Wednesday, May 12, 2010

It's a top

This is the 2nd kit I've received from Downey & www.QuiltsforKids.org and of all the many many quilts I've seen around blog land - this one is hands down the UGLIEST fabric combination I've seen! YUCK.

Just for the Record, I want everyone to know I did not pick the fabrics... I just put together the kit they sent to me.

Piecing was completed Monday 5/10/10 and Quilting still needs to be completed. I gotta find some scraps of batting and zigzag them together to make large enough for this...

Nora was my official pinner helper - video of her in a previous post here on my quilting blog ;)

The focal fabric (blue background) has suns and moons, barns, sheep, birds and a goose wearing a scarf and top hat. Also there is a candle stick and stars...

This kit came with their new quilt label where we get to write our first name and quilt name on it - and then enter it into their online data base so we can track and see which child receives our quilt. EDITED TO ADD - the link to Downy Touch of Comfort Home where at the bottom right you will see where quilt receivers can enter in that they got a quilt.

I will let Nora put her name on the tag... and also let her name it - she's having a hard time thinking of anything. I suggested "Silly Goose" since that is what I call her a lot... or "Silly Goose doesn't know when to sleep" b/c of the suns and moons...

and her reply was. NOPE it has to be what I think of mom. :/ *sigh* So to my readers, thanks but no thanks for naming ideas... :P

Love from Texas!


  1. LOL! I needed a laugh today!

  2. It's not THAT ugly really. Some kid is gonna love it!! Just remember that! :0)

  3. How special for Nora, so cute. That is an interesting color combo they sent with that background, isn't it. I didn't realize you could track your quilt to see who ends up with it, that's neat.

  4. I have to say....I don't like the fabric combo they sent. I would have been tempted to change out one of the block colors.

    Can you explain how to track the quilt?


I love getting comments! It lets me know that you stopped by! I try hard to reply to everyone who visits but *please note* I cannot reply to your comment, unless you have your email address visible in your settings!

To do so - Log into blogger on your dashboard page, click where it says "edit profile" on the left side of the page. Then check "SHOW EMAIL ADDRESS" in the 3rd line down, and at the bottom of the page click SAVE CHANGES! Thanks!